Exhibition 2017 Full List of Prizewinners

League Results 2017

Projected Images

Novice Projected Image

 3rd – Maura Boyle     2nd – Aldrin Fantonial     1st – Peter Walsh

 Intermediate Projected Image

 3rd – Michael Mahon    2nd – Maria Forster     1st – Nina Butler

 Advanced Projected Image

 3rd – Michael Church     2nd – Teresa Kavanagh     1st – Patrick Kavanagh


 Monochrome Print

Novice Mono Print

 3rd – Maura Boyle     2nd – Aldrin Fantonial     1st – Peter Walsh

 Intermediate Mono Print

 3rd – Michael Toner      2nd – Maria Forster      1st – Ruth French

 Advanced Mono Print

 3rd – Pat Kavanagh    2nd – Teresa Kavanagh     Joint 1st – Packy Maguire & Elaine Butler


 Colour Print

 Novice Colour Print

 3rd – Peter Walsh    2nd – Aldrin Fantonial      1st – Liam Cunningham

 Intermediate Colour Print

 3rd – Nina Butler     2nd – Joy Collins     1st – Ruth French

Advanced Colour Print

3rd – Elaine Butler     2nd – Patrick Kavanagh    1st – Teresa Kavanagh


Novice Photographer of the Year

Peter Walsh

Intermediate Photographer of the Year

Ruth French

 Advanced Photographer of the Year

 Teresa Kavanagh


Panel Competition  Judged by Des Clinton

 Advanced Panel

  Honourable Mention – Teresa Kavanagh   Winner - Elaine Butler

 Intermediate Panel

 Honourable Mention – Michelle Twomey    Winner - Michael Mahon


 The Annual John Thorpe Nature Competition Judged by Bill Power

Honourable Mention – Pat Kavanagh       Winner – Teresa Kavanagh


 Exhibition 2017  Judged By Dominic Reddin and Paul Lawlor

Projected Images

Novice Projected Image

 3rd -   Maura Boyle – Cheeky Robin         2nd -  Peter Walsh – I See You     1st – Aidan Lawlor – Red Canoeist

Intermediate Projected Image

 3rd -   Michelle Twomey  - Chain Memorial, Larne       2nd – Michael Toner  - Pettles      1st – Michael Mahon - Stacey

 Advanced Projected Image

 3rd – Packy Maguire - Mont San Michel           2nd -  Michael Church - Muscari       1st – Pat Kavanagh - Raw


Monochrome Prints

Novice Mono Print

3rd -  Denis Brazil – The Man from Laois           2nd -   Liam Cunningham – Round the Outside        1st – Maura Boyle – Girl at the Window

Intermediate Mono Print

3rd -  Paddy Wright  - Pensive        2nd -  Michelle Twomey – Through the Eyeglass       1st – Angela Dennis – Lady in Black

Advanced Mono Print

3rd -  Pat Kavanagh - Tommy         2nd -  Eddie Kavanagh - Forest           1st – Elaine Butler – Lady of the Lake 


Colour Prints

Novice Colour Print

 3rd -   Peter Walsh  - Follow Me Lads          2nd -  Aldrin Fantonial – Swallow on Detail      1st – David Barret – Chipping Away

Intermediate Colour Print

 3rd -   Maria Forster  - Amy         2nd -  Nina Butler  - The Gent     1st – Michael Mahon - Reflecting

 Advanced Colour Print

 3rd -   Teresa Kavanagh - Holly          2nd -  Eddie Kavanagh – Girl with Headdress                   1st – Elaine Butler – Girl in Red Shawl 


Major Awards

 Person of the Year

 Gerry Heaney


 Annual Exhibition Best Projected Image

 Michelle Twomey


 Annual Exhibition Best Monochrome Print

 Elaine Butler


 Annual Exhibition Best Colour Print

 Eddie Kavanagh


 Annual Exhibition Best Image

 Elaine Butler